Vous êtes ici : Accueil > CEPE 2014

 

Conference Agenda: CEPE 2014

Well-Being, Flourishing, and ICTs

Les Cordeliers
15 Rue de l'École de Médecine
75006 Paris

The program links to the version of papers distributed to participants on USB sticks 

Download pdf of the program 

In-cooperation with SIGCAS 

Sunday, June 22, 2014 

  • 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm Informal evening Reception 
    • Néo Café (126 boulevard Saint-Germain)
      In front of the Danton Statue on the Odéon plaza
      Metro Station Odéon
  •  

Monday, June 23, 2014

  • 8:00 – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast and Registration
  • 8:30 – 9:00 am Opening Remarks: Jean-Gabriel Ganascia and Charles Ess
  • 9:15 – 11:15 am Concurrent Sessions:
    • Room 1:
      • Deborah Johnson: Paper 51 (abstract) Rethinking the Responsibilities of Engineers and IT Professionals
      • Katie Shilton: Paper 9 Anticipatory Ethics for Emerging Information Technologies: Techniques and Challenges
      • Philip Brey: Paper 54  3D Printing: An Anticipatory Technology Ethics Analysis
    • Room 2:
      • Nakada Makoto: Paper 11 Robots in Japanese cultural Ba as reflecting the phenomena of Ichinyo (oneness) and Mu (nothingness)
      • Mark Coeckelbergh: Paper 15 The metaphysics and ethics of electronic money: The case of Bitcoin
      • Sabine Thuermel: Paper 2 Social and Asocial Agency in Agent-Based Modelling
  • 11:15 – 11:45 am coffee break
  • 11:45 am – 12:45 pm Keynote Address: Mariarosaria Taddeo
  • 1:00 – 2:00 pm Lunch
  • 2:00 – 4:00 pm Concurrent Sessions:
    • Room 1
      • Naomi Ushio and Kotaro Shimura:3 Paper 3  The current state of the role of women in Japanese companies, and the potential of informatization to resolve problems
      • Maria Bottis: Paper 10 Allow me to live the good life, let me forget: legal and psychological foundations of the right to be forgotten and the new developments in the European Union laws
      • Sofia Kaliarnta: Paper 13  Using care ethics to understand online relationships: a new perspective
    • Room 2:
      • Emiliano Heyns:  Paper 26 Nudging Towards Wisdom
      • Edward Spence: Paper 5 Wisdom and Well Being in a Technological Age
      • Michel Puech: 20 Paper 20 Beyond digital literacy: Technological wisdom for the good life
  • 4:00 – 4:30 pm Break
  • 4:30 – 6:30 pm Concurrent Sessions:
    •  Room 1:
      • Yohko Orito and Kiyoshi Murata: 18 Paper 18 Dividualisation: objectified and partialised human beings, authors
      • Dan Burk: Paper 1  Copyright and the New Materialism
      • Raquel Diaz-Sprague and Alan Sprague: Paper 30 Exploring Roadblocks to Deter Cyberbullying.
    • Room 2:
      • Johnny Hartz Soraker and Michal Falgoust: 6 Paper 6 Computer Ethics for Digital Natives: A New Textbook for Computer Ethics
      • Job Timmermans and Brent Mittelstadt:Paper 42  Reflexivity and Value-Sensitive Design
      • Wade Robison :  Paper 28 "Democracy, Twitter, and Facebook"
  • Free Evening

Thuesday, June 24, 2014

  • 8:00 – 8:30 Continental Breakfast
  • 8:30 – 10:30 am Concurrent Sessions:
    • Room 1 :
      • Richard Volkman: Paper 16  Privacy and Authenticity
      • Frances Grodzinsky, Keith Miller and Marty J. Wolf: Paper 27 Augmented Reality in Your Eye: Google Glass, Space Glasses, and Beyond
      • Thomas Powers and Eric Best:  Paper_41  Safety, Privacy, and Meta-Data
    • Room 2:
      • Anne Gerdes: Paper 4  Ethical Issues in Robot Warfare
      • Mark Coeckelbergh:  Paper 56 Autonomy, trust, and appearance: Exploring ethical issues in robot enhanced therapy for children with autism spectrum disorder
      • Jani Koskinen :  Paper_22  “Life of mine” - Datenherrschaft as Heideggerian way to treat individual’s patient information
  • 10:30-11:00 am Break
  • 11:00-12:00 am Panel organized by Mariarosaria Taddeo and Judith Simon: Paper 43
    • "Thirty Years of Computer Ethics, Going Forward"
      Panelists: Luciano Floridi, Karen Frost-Arnold, Katie Shilton, Herman Tavani &
      Katja de Vries
  • 12 :00-12 :45 am Lunch Buffet
  • 12:45– 1:45 pm Luncheon Keynote Address: Luciano Floridi
  • 1:45 – 2:00 Break
  • 2:00-4 :00 pm Concurrent Sessions:
    • Room 1 :
      • Philip Nickel: Paper 34  Cognitive Constructivism about Computer Contracts
      • Herman Tavani and Frances Grodzinsky: Paper 36 Trust, Betrayal, and Whistle-Blowing: Reflections on the Edward Snowden Case
      • Randy Connolly and Janet Miller: Paper 19 Is Human Flourishing in the ICT World of the Future Likely? Evidence from Online Reading Research
    • Room 2:
      • Paul de Laat:Paper 47  Tools And Bots Against Vandalism: Eroding Wikipedia’s Moral Order?
      • Karen Frost-Arnold: Paper 29 Virtual Trust and Ignorance: Using Social Media to Challenge Prejudice and Privilege
      • Alain Berger, Olivier Boissier, Grégory Bonnet, Pierre-Antoine Chardel, Jean-Gabriel Ganascia and Catherine Tessier:  Paper 8  Towards A Framework To Deal With Ethical Conflicts In Autonomous Agents And Multi-Agent Systems
  • 4:00 – 4:30 pm Break
  • 4:30 – 6:30 pm Panel. Ethics and Autonomous Agents: Thomas Power, Selmer Bringsjord, Catherine Tessier, Jean-Gabriel Ganascia, Olivier Boissier, Grégory Bonnet Paper 38
  • 6:30- 7:00 pm CEPE Closing session
  • Evening CEPE Banquet

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

CEPE and ETHICOMP Joint Conference Day
Ethicomp 2014 and CEPE 2014 are celebrating the women who were and are involved in research and teaching on gender issues and technology.

Celebrating Women from computer ethics to information ethics

  • 9:00 - 9:30 Coffee and Reception
  • 9:30 - 11:30 Plenary Panel, Moderator, Frances Grodzinzky: Where We Were, Where We Are, and Where We Are Going: The Role of Women Computer and Information Ethics
    Participants: Eva Turner, Deborah Johnson, Flo Appel, Shalini Kesar, Rosaria Taddeo
  • 11:30 – 12:00: Break
  • 12:00 -12:30 Judith Simon: Epistemic Trustworthiness and Responsibility in a Digital Age: Feminist Perspectives
  • 12:30 - 1:00 Galit Wellner, Diane Michelfelder and Heather Wiltse: Thinking Like A Girl
  • 1:00 – 2:30 Joint conferences Lunch
  • 2:30 – 3:00 Scott Dexter: Gender in the Cybernetic Fold
  • 3:00 – 3:30 Tobias Berg, Rebecca Apel, Carmen Leicht-Scholten,Claudia Ermel and Uwe Nestmann: Inspiring Diverse Students for Computer Science: an Interdisciplinary Approach
  • 3:30 Concluding Remarks Frances Grodzinsky

 

Sponsors